아젠다

2024 CMC Conference Agenda
Conference Chairs:
Karey Holland,
Chief Strategist - TECHCET and
Alan Balderson,
Product Manager - Kanto
0일 - 2024년 4월 9일
3:00 PM Conference Check-In
6:00 PM Welcome Reception at 6PM
1일차 - 2024년 4월 10일
7:15 AM Breakfast sponsored by NY CREATES
8:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks
Karey Holland, TECHCET and Alan Balderson, Kanto
Kevin Hartke, Mayor of Chandler, AZ
8:15 AM Keynote Speech: Pavel Freundlich, Ph.D.,
CTO & VP, Power Solutions Group - onsemi
“Revolutionizing Power Semiconductors:
The Rise of Wide Bandgap Materials”
9:00 AM Session I: Global Issues & Trends Impacting Materials
Session Chairs:
Jeff Hemphill - Intel and Jeff Loewecke - Texas Instruments
Time Speaker Topic
9:05 AM Scott Jones, Managing Director - Alvarez & Marsal Semiconductor Industry and M&A Outlook
9:35 AM Jeff Perkins, Executive Vice President and General Manager - Yole  More Than Moore Megatrends Beyond Silicon
10:05 AM Lita Shon-Roy, President and CEO - TECHCET The Semiconductor Market & Supply Chain Resilience
10:35 AM Coffee Break sponsored by Edwards
10:50 AM Tyler Scott, Sr. Manager Global Sourcing - onsemi Best Practices on Management Materials Across Borders - How Do You Deal with Different Fabs Located in Different Countries. Local vs. Global Supply Chain
11:20 AM Dan Alvarez, Ph.D., Founder and CEO - Purity ReSource Improving the Environmental Impact of Semiconductor Materials
11:50 AM Rob Rhoades, Ph.D, Co-Founder, President, & CEO - X-Trinsic SiC Wafering Processes from 150 to 200mm: An Evolution
12:20 PM Lunch sponsored by Applied Materials
1:20 PM Session II: Heterogenous Integration & Advanced Packaging Materials
Session Chairs: Jim Hannah - 
SEH America and Paul Werbaneth
1:25 PM Session Keynote: Dilan Seneviratne, Ph.D, Principal Engineer - Intel Glass Substrates for Advanced Packaging
2:10 PM Jun-Ro Yoon, Ph.D, TGV Program Manager - Corning Materials Supply Perspective: Glass for Advanced Packaging
2:40 PM Coffee Break sponsored by Linde
2:55 PM Jeb Flemming, Founder and CTO - 3D Glass Solutions Glass Devices for Next Generation Packaging and Rf Signal Conditioning
3:25 PM Andy Mackie, Ph.D, Principal Engineer, Advanced Materials - Indium Corporation From SiP to SiC: Advanced Metal Alloys meet Evolving Reliability Challenges
3:55 PM Abdelhamid ElSawy, Ph.D, Sr. Research and Development Scientist - MacDermid Alpha Advancements in Hybrid Bonding: Engineering Grain Boundaries for Enhanced Microelectronic Device Assembly
4:25 PM Lihong Cao, Ph.D, Sr. Director, Engineering/Technical Marketing - ASE Group Material Requirements for Advanced Packaging and Heterogeneous Integration
5:30 PM “Not-So-Usual” Roundtable Networking Event
with Beer Tasting and Trivia! - Come meet Speakers and Discuss Hot Topics!
2일차 - 2024년 4월 11일
7:15 AM Breakfast
8:05 AM Day 2 Keynote: David Thompson, Ph.D., VP, Process Engineering, Components Research - Intel
“The Future of Materials for Leading Edge Devices”
8:40 AM Session III: Immediate Challenges of Materials and Manufacturing
Session Chairs: Rachel Ren
- Edwards and Nathan Cline - NXP
8:45 AM Adam Schafer, Ph.D, Head of Supply Chain Strategy - US CHIPS Program Office CHIPS Program Overview for the Semiconductor Manufacturing Supply Chain
9:10 AM Dawn Graunke, Supply Chain Sustainability Regulatory Manager - Intel PFAS Concerns on the Semiconductor Industry
9:35 AM Adam Paul, Sr. Director, WW Procurement - Analog Devices  Needing More for Less - IDM Asks & Concerns for Material Suppliers
10:00 AM Coffee Break
10:15 AM Jeffrey Yoder, Ph.D, Sr. Director HVM Product Management - Air Liquide Commercialization of MoO2Cl2 for Advanced Node Applications
10:40 AM Pawitter Mangat, Ph.D, Sr. Director, Global Supplier Quality & Material Engineering - GlobalFoundries Materials & HV Manufacturing in the AI Era - Foundry Perspective
11:05 AM Session IV: Challenges of Equipment & Consumable Component Materials
Session Chairs: David Lee
- Coorstek and Dalia Vernikovsky - ASNA
11:10 AM Session Keynote: George Alajajian, Ph.D, VP, Strategic Parts Supply Chain - Intel Fab Equipment Component Supply Chain - Evolution Continues
11:35 AM Alexander Kaiser, Global Product Manager - Edwards Vacuum Process Control Challenges and Approaches for Next Generation Semiconductor Devices and Materials
12:00 PM Lunch
1:00 PM Bhavya Vaidya, VP Supply Chain - LAM Research Supply Chain Sourcing Flexibility
1:25 PM Trace Hurd, Ph.D, Sr. Director, Technology Development - Tokyo Electron Sustainable Materials Strategies For Semiconductor Manufacturing
1:50 PM James Hamzik, Sr. Manager, Membrane R&D - Entegris Challenges in the Purification of Acids and Bases to Achieve Sub-ppt Cleanliness Levels
2:15 PM Coffee Break
2:30 PM Session V: Emerging Materials in R&D and Pilot Fabrication
Session Chairs: Steve Consiglio
- TEL and Nicolas Blasco - Air Liquide
2:35 PM Karl Robinson, Ph.D, Sr. Manager Key Account Technology - ASM GAA to CFET - PEALD Challenges
3:00 PM Eric Joseph, Ph.D., Sr. Manager, Master Inventor, and Principal Research Staff Member, Advanced Materials and Process - IBM Plasma Processing and the Semiconductor Supply Chain in an Era of Low GWP
and/or PFAS-Free Gas Chemistries
3:25 PM Satyavolu Papa Rao, Ph.D, VP for Research - NY CREATES Materials Challenges for Quantum Computing
3:50 PM Stefan Müller, Ph.D, CTO - Ferroelectric Memory Company Ferroelectric Hafnium Oxide for Memory Cells: Manufacturing Aspects
4:15 PM Karey Holland, Ph.D, Chief Strategist - TECHCET Advanced Technologies Roadmaps and Implications to Precursor Materials

* 주최측 사정에 따라 사전 예고없이 프로그램이 변경될 수 있습니다.